EDTA

EDTA = ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid. Commonly used as: disodium EDTA, tetrasodium EDTA. This is a stabilizer used in cosmetics. It’s supposed to prevent ingredients from binding with certain minerals in water. It’s good to use in skincare and prevents unwanted changes in texture, scent or consistency.

Advertisements
« Back to Glossary Index

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.