PEG

PEG = polyethylene glycol. There are various forms of PEG. They can serve as surfactants, binding agents, stabilizers and emollients. Common PEG are: PEG 100 for thickening and emulsifying, PEG 7, 80 and 40 for cleansing agents. The greater the number of the PEG, the heavier the molecules. They’re safe to use in cosmetics products.

Advertisements
« Back to Glossary Index

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.