Privacy Policy

Last updated: 31.03.2020

We care about your privacy and data. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website. Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not access the site.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

Personal Data

Personal data is information that can be used to identify a person, i.e. information that can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, the email address or the address. Personal data also includes data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone.

We generally only collect and use the personal data of our users insofar as this is necessary to provide a functional website and our content and services. The personal data of our users is collected and used regularly only with the consent of the user. An exception applies in cases in which prior consent cannot be obtained for factual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by law.

Processed data of users and visitors to the online offer:

  • inventory data (e.g. names)
  • Contact details (e.g. email)
  • Usage data (e.g. access times)
  • Meta / communication data (e.g. IP addresses)
  • Content data (e.g. text entries such as comments and messages)

Name or nickname
e-mail address
URL
Comment text
IP address of the calling computer
Date and time of the comment
Name or nickname
URL
Comment text

Right to information (§ 26 DSG 2000 / Art 15 GDPR): You have the right to request confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you are being processed. In addition, you have the right to receive further information about the specific processing purposes, categories of personal data, recipients or categories of recipients of personal data, duration of storage, the existence of a right to deletion or correction of your personal data, the existence of a right to lodge a complaint and all available information about the Inquire about the origin of your data.


Right to correction (§ 27 DSG 2000 / Art 16 GDPR): You have the right to request the correction of your personal data immediately.
Right to deletion (§ 27 DSG 2000 / Art 17 DSGVO): You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data immediately.


Right to restriction of processing (Art 18 GDPR): in the cases mentioned in Art 18 GDPR (e.g. correctness of the personal data is disputed by you or processing is unlawful, …), you also have the right to restrict the processing of data To request processing.
Right to data portability (Art.19 GDPR): You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to the person responsible in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to whom the personal data has been provided.


Right to object (Art 20 GDPR): You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data processed on the website at any time.


Revocation of declarations of consent (Art 7 GDPR): You have the option to revoke consent once at any time.


Right to lodge a complaint: Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged violation, if you believe that the processing of the personal data relating to you Data violates the GDPR.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses these “cookies” to collection information and to improve our Service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

In the sense of the GDPR, we have a legitimate interest in constantly improving the offer on our site and our website and use the analysis data from Google Analytics for this. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data and event data are pseudonymized. Your IP address is recorded, but immediately pseudonymized by deleting the last 8 bits. As a result, only a rough localization is possible. The pseudonymized user and event data are kept by Google for a period of 14 months. We have concluded a corresponding contract data processing contract with the provider.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Click here for Google Analytics opt-out

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Integration of services and content from third parties


It may happen that third-party content, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites, is integrated into this online offer. As a rule, this requires that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) perceive the IP address of the users. Because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore required to display this content. We strive to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. However, we have no influence on whether the third-party provider uses the IP address e.g. save for statistical purposes. As far as we know, we will inform the users about it.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

If you contact us (e.g. by email or social media), your personal data transmitted will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the request and in the event of follow-up questions. In addition to the actual content of your email, this data can be, for example: first name, last name, email address, telephone number, company, website. Saving them is necessary for the purpose of fulfilling the service and will be deleted if they are no longer required. In this context, the data is not passed on to third parties. The data will only be used to process the conversation.

Advertisements